InsurIntel
Log InSign UpInsurInsights
← InsurInsightsBy Ebony Sykes

10.4M members are on a contract whose Star Rating fell for 2027

October 9, 2026

The headlines say: CMS posted the 2027 Star Ratings on October 8.
Here's what I'd focus on: count the members, not the contracts. A rating is one number on a contract. The people behind it are the ones who call you.

I took every Medicare Advantage member I can match to CMS enrollment, 29,862,383 of them, and put each one on the contract that holds their plan. Then I compared that contract's Overall Star Rating in the 2026 landscape with its Overall Star Rating in the CMS Star Ratings Data Tables posted on October 8.

10,448,632 members, 35.0%, are on a contract whose rating fell. 5,742,301, 19.2%, are on one that rose. 12,245,551, 41.0%, are on one that held. The rest are on contracts where CMS printed words instead of a number in one year or both. I keep them in their own groups and I never turn them into a zero.

A lower rating is not a reason to move a member. It is a reason to review. Knowing who is on one is the first job.

How far the ratings moved

Most of the movement is half a star. That is still the kind of change a member notices on Medicare Plan Finder.

Members by change in Overall Star Rating, 2026 to 2027

ChangeMembersContracts
Down 1.5 stars104,6115
Down 1 star1,636,64627
Down half a star8,707,375145
Up half a star4,852,24274
Up 1 star888,60212
Up 1.5 stars1,4571

Members with no number in one or both years:

GroupMembersContracts
Rated in 2026, no number in 2027418,31540
No number in 2026, rated in 2027351,68740
No number in either year655,897141

It depends on the carrier

The same release moved the big carriers in different directions.

Matched members by carrier, 2027 against 2026

CarrierMembersRating fellShareRating rose
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.7,625,8273,459,18945.4%367,392
Humana Inc.6,398,669310,9874.9%3,758,410
CVS Health Corporation2,792,9531,955,15170.0%208,207
Elevance Health, Inc.1,499,802666,45244.4%95,857
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.1,479,42586,3575.8%296,466
Health Care Service Corporation776,634528,04568.0%17,996
Healthfirst, Inc.371,777371,13499.8%0

I count members by the carrier that holds the contract. I do not say why a rating moved. CMS does not say it in these files, and I will not guess.

It depends on the county

Where you work decides how many of your members are in the first group.

Largest states by members: share on a contract whose rating fell

StateMembersRating fellShare
CA2,949,523537,68518.2%
FL2,813,0791,170,42141.6%
TX2,263,0541,227,63754.2%
NY1,833,227747,67540.8%
PA1,397,269523,66937.5%
OH1,218,386539,42144.3%
GA910,781552,39660.7%

Counties with the most members on a contract whose rating fell

CountyMembersRating fellShareRating rose
Harris, TX350,282146,73941.9%35,744
Maricopa, AZ371,205144,44038.9%88,523
Queens, NY231,920129,42255.8%21,723
Miami-Dade, FL390,581121,82931.2%5,097
Clark, NV229,275119,67052.2%90,349

Clark County has both stories at once: 119,670 members on a contract whose rating fell and 90,349 on one that rose. A statewide number would hide that. This week's free report shows your county.

Identify Which Plans and Total Membership

Enter your InsurIntel portal to review your renewal membership totals.

Guests can receive the current Spotlight report for county-level insights.

Members only

How InsurIntel helps

I built InsurIntel as a research tool for licensed agents to prepare for appointments. It never recommends enrolling anyone, and commission never ranks a plan. A Star Rating is one input a member may see. I show the whole picture beside it: what changes on the plan, what the plans left in the county offer, and what it costs.

Start with the members you already serve who are on a contract whose rating fell.

CMS does not report plan enrollment under 11 members in a county, so every count is a floor. Ratings are Overall Star Ratings: the 2026 landscape for 2026, the CMS Star Ratings Data Tables of October 8, 2026 for 2027. Up, down and held count only contracts with a number in both years.

For licensed agents, not for Medicare beneficiaries.